Essential oils have existed since the ancient times and are the precursors of our modern perfumes today. They are a key component to all products which hold deodorizing properties.
- Allspice Berry
This is a dried fruit of the Pimenta dioica plant. This is also called the Jamaican Pepper or Pimiento Berry. When made into an essential oil, it has a warm, spicy sweet aroma used in masculine scents. This is used in aromatherapy for the benefit of warming, cheering, comforting and nurturing.
Amyris is also known as Candlewood or Poor Man’s Sandalwood. Its scientific name is Amyris Balsamifera. Amyris oil is made through steam distillation of its wood. This is an essential oil which is well known for its lingering scent after the oil has evaporated. It has an earthy scent that will make you one with nature. Uses of aromatherapy are: strengthening and centering.
Otherwise known as Aniseed, this is an important plant which also a part of Apiaceae tree. It primary substance is Anehole which is a sweet substance. Its aromatherapy benefits: cheerful and euphoric.
A component of fresh and spicy scents, it is used to produce bay rum perfume. It has that sweet and spicy scent. It has the aromatherapy benefit of warming and clarifying.
Based from a peel of a ripe fruit, it gives out a fragrance of being fruity and sweet. It also called the scarlet beebalm and is used as a natural form of deodorant. It has the aromatherapy elements of uplifting, inspiring and confidence building.
- White Camphor
It is a waxy transparent substance with s strong aromatic odor. It also used to scented detergents, soaps, disinfectants, deodorants and other household products. It has the aromatherapy benefit of clarifying, energizing and purifying.
- Cardamom Seed
The oil has a spicy floral undertone. It conveys a warm scent to masculine and feminine perfumes. It is considered as the third most expensive spice by weight. It has the aromatherapy benefit of warming, controlling and alluring.
- Carrot Seed
The oil is derived from the seed of a carrot. It gives off an aroma that dry-woody, somehow sweet and earthy. Carrot seed is appreciated for its use among fantasy and nature type perfumes. It has aromatherapy benefits of replenishing, nourishing and restoring.
- Cassia Bark
This is sold as cinnamon in the United States. A type of cinnamon called the Ceylon cinnamon is considered the true cinnamon in the whole world. It contains cinnamic aldehyde as its main component. This bears the aromatherapy benefit of comforting, energizing and warming.
- Cedar (Atlas)
This essential oil is derived from Atlas Mountains of Morocco and Algeria. Its aroma is woody, oily and slightly animal like. This essential oil is highly used for its strong aroma and scents for lotions/perfumes. It can also be combined with woody and floral fragrances.
- Cedarwood (Red)
This has been in popularity since aromatherapy was marketed. This balsalmic woody aroma of cedarwood conveys the feeling of inner strength and centeredness. This is very useful in times of emotional stress and anxiety. It is also an ideal choice of aromatherapy for depressed patients and season dysthymic disorders.
- Chamomile (German)
This essential oil is also known as blue chamomile. Its color before it is exposed to sunlight is light blue. Its odor is sweet and fruity like, it pretty much resembles a tobacco after scent. It provides warm and long lasting undertones in perfumes. This is one of the most common massage oil in most spas because of its calming and soothing benefits.
- Cinnamon Leaf
This essential oil is derived from distillation from the leaves which produces the cinnamon bark oil. This has great value in aromatherapy because of its warm, spicy musky smell. The health benefits of cinnamon leaf oil are its analgesic and antiemetic properties.
This is a common essential oil among insect repellants and perfumes. They are two type of citronella oil: Ceylon and Java type. Both of them are derived from grasses that vary in composition and aroma. Its scent conveys a fresh and grassy scent.
- Clary Sage
It has a spicy hay-like aroma. This type of essential oil is long lasting and is used as a main component for other perfumes. It conveys the feeling of visualizing and euphoria. It can be combined with other scents such as coriander,cardamom,sandalwood and cedarwood.
- Clove Bud
This is a beautiful essential oil, which is derived from whole dried flower buds of a clove tree. This conveys a spicy and fruity aroma and is an ideal component for most masculine scents. However, this oil is highly irritation to the skin and should be used with precaution. Its aromatherapy benefits are warming and comforting.
- Coriander Seed
This essential oil brings about a delightful fragrance of spice and sweetness. This also blends well with clary sage and citrus. It has aromatherapy benefits of support and nurture. This is an ideal essential oil of choice for masculine scents and floral notes.
This essential oil has a refreshing, spicy scent of pine needles. An ideal modifier in pine fragrances, it also blends well with lavender and citrus. Its aromatherapy benefits include purifying and balancing.
This is the most well known essential because it is incorporated in most massage oils. This has been used in topical preparations such as liniments and salves. Its major constituent is Cineole. The aromatherapy benefits are invigoration and purifying.
This has a spicy wood odor that blends well with spice and citrus oils. Its aromatherapy benefits are warming, strengthening and anchoring. This can also be used as an antiemetic scent for those prone to nausea and seasickness.
This oil is cold pressed from the skin of a grapefruit. It bears a sweet and fresh citrus aroma. This is also used to scent citrus perfumes and colognes. Its aromatherapy benefits are for refreshing and cheering.
This herb before made into oil was regarded as a sacred plant because of its healing properties. Now, it is used as one of the essential oils in aromatherapy and has a woody sweet smell. It also blends well with clove, lavender and sage. Its aromatherapy benefits are refreshing and purifying.
- Jasmine Absolute
This is also one of the main essential oils incorporated in perfumes, laundry soaps and bath soaps. Jasmine flowers need to be picked before dawn to ensure the quality of the scent and provides a long lasting note even when the oil has evaporated.
- Juniper Berry
This oil is derived from the dried ripe berry of the juniper tree. Juniper berry oil has a fresh pine needle odor. It is used with citrus oils in room sprays to deodorize the room. It also included in masculine and after shaves scents. Aromatherapy benefits: supportive, restoring.
The oil has a woody and camphor aroma. It is used in colognes and blends well with cypress, geranium, thyme and patchouli. The scent does not have a potent property and requires the addition of another scent when required to last more than a few hours. Its aromatherapy benefits are balancing, clarifying and purifying.
Lavender oil is used as a perfume, cologne and massage oil. It has a sweet and floral aroma which mixes well with many oils including citrus and pine. Its aromatherapy benefits include balancing and soothing.
- Lavender Spike
It is used to scent for room spraysdisinfectants and insect repellents. It blends well with rosemary, lavandin, and pine oils. Its aromatherapy benefits include purifying properties.
Lemon oil is cold-pressed from the skin of a lemon. This is why the scent is consists of the remnants of the fresh ripe peel. Lemon oil in the bath and massage oils should be well diluted as it can cause skin irritation. The aromatherapy benefits of lemon include uplifting, refreshing and cheering.
Pressed oil is yellowish to green in color, with a fresh peel aroma. While pressed lime oil is produced in smaller quantities and is more expensive, it is more preferred in aromatherapy. Aromatherapy benefits include refreshing and cheering.
Lemongrass oil is derived from a tropical grass native to Asia. It has a powerful aroma of both lemon and grass. It is used in insect repellents and detergents. Aromatherapy benefits include: vitalizing and cleansing.
- Sweet Marjoram
Sweet marjoram is derived from the leaves and flowering tops of the same plant which produces the herb. The aroma of the oil is warm and spicy and is matched with a hint of nutmeg. It is used in masculine and herbal perfumes/colognes. Wild marjoram is often substituted for sweet marjoram, but the two are not interchangeable in aromatherapy. The aromatherapy benefits include warming and balancing.
Natural myrrh resin is one of the oldest known perfumery materials and has been mentioned in the Catholic Bible as one of the gifts given by the three men for the newborn Jesus Christ. The oil has a balsamic warm and spicy aroma which blends well in oriental, woody and earth based perfumes. It is used in ointments and skin care products. Myrrh was used as incense and in embalming preparation in ancient Egypt as a main deodorizer. Its aromatherapy benefits include centering, visualizing and meditative properties.
Myrtle is an evergreen shrub that has been in profliferation throughout the Mediterranean. The oil has a distinct and spicy aroma. The good quality oils exhibit a sweeter and fresher note. Myrtle oil is often used to add a spicy and herbal component to outdoors and natural-type colognes. It blends well with bergamot, clary sage and lime oils. The aromatherapy benefits consist of clarifying and cleansing
Oil of neroli is comes from the flowers of the bitter orange tree. It has a strong and floral aroma and is one of the widely used flower oils in perfumery. It is an ingredient in eau de cologne which blends well with citrus and floral oils. The aromatherapy benefits include calming, soothing and sensual properties.
Nutmeg oil comes from whole, dried nutmegs that have been cut into small particles and pressed to remove the fixed oil. The oil is aromatic and volatile of whole nutmegs. Nutmeg oil is a component in men’s fragrances and perfumes such as Old Spice. The aromatherapy benefits include rejuvenating, uplifting and energizing.
The floral, neroli-like undertones of mandarin are evocative and sensual. Mandarin is used in combination with other citrus oils in colognes and fantasy-type perfumes. Its aromatherapy benefits are uplifting, cheering and sensual.
Two kinds of sweet orange oil are available: distilled or expressed. Distilled oil is a byproduct of juice making and has an inferior aroma. This is often used as an adulterant in expressed or pressed oil. It has a fruity and sweet aroma. It is often incorporated in fruity and eau de cologne fragrances. These oils are subjected to deterioration and should be stored in a cool, dry and dark area in full containers. Its aromatherapy benefits include cheering, refreshing and uplifting.
Oregano has a strong, herbaceous and medicinal scent. The middle note has spicy and medicinal purposes. The dry out is a sweet-phenolic scent which is woody and bitter-sweet. Oregano essential oil in aromatherapy functions as invigorating, purifying and uplifting.
Palmarosa comes from a grass closely related to citronella and lemongrass. The oil has a floral-rose grassy scent. This is used extensively in perfumes and soaps to enhance a rose note. Palmarosa is an astringent addition to skin care products such as bath and massage oils. Aromatherapy benefits include the ability to provide freshness.
Used in perfumes and fragrances, patchouli is noted for its long-lasting fragrance and fixative ability. The aroma is very intense and it can be described as earthy and spicy. Patchouli oil is one of the few essential oils that improve with age and it is best advised to store them properly. The aromatherapy benefits include romantic, soothing and sensual properties.
This has a sweet and menthol aroma when inhaled undiluted, can make the eyes water and the sinuses tingle. Precautionary measures are often instituted. Its aromatherapy benefits include vitalizing, refreshing and cooling.
- Peru Balsam
Peru balsam oil has a sweet and vanilla-like aroma. It has outstanding staying power and is one of the best fixatives. It blends well with spicy and balsamic scents. The aromatherapy benefits include anchoring and strengthening properties.
This has a fresh, resinous, pine needle aroma, just like pine needles. The oil is used to scent room sprays, detergents, vaporizer liquids, cough/cold preparations and masculine perfumes. When used in skin care preparations, pine oil should always be well diluted. Its aromatherapy benefits include providing a refreshing and invigorating feeling.
- Rose Absolute
This is an economical alternative to distilled rose essential oils. Rose absolute works well for scenting purposes but for full experience of aromatherapy benefits, we recommend using rose otto. Rose absolute has a sweet and long-lasting aroma. It is used in perfumes for both its scent and fixative qualities. Its aromatherapy benefits are providing romantic and uplifting feelings.
- Rose Otto
Rose oil is one of the oldest and best known of all the essential oils. The fragrance of rose is associated with the feelings of being amorous. It is warm, intense and rosy. It is used in perfumes to lend beauty and depth. The oil is used in skin creams, powders and lotions. The aromatherapy benefits of rose otto are bringing romantic, supportive and gently uplifting feelings.
Rosemary is also known as the herb of remembrance. The plant produces an almost colorless essential oil with a camphor aroma. Rinses for dark hair often contain rosemary, along with room deodorants, household sprays, disinfectants and soaps. Its aromatherapy benefits include: clarifying and invigorating feelings.
Rosewood is a tropical tree growing wild in the Amazon basin. It has a floral-nutmeg aroma that finds extensive use in fantasy-type perfumes and colognes. It is also used to scent soaps and massage oils. The aromatherapy benefits include gently strengthening and calming properties.
Sandalwood oil has a warm, balsamic aroma that improves with age. The essential oil blends wonderfully with rose and bergamot. Sandalwood oil is also an excellent cleansing and astringent addition to creams. Aromatherapy benefits cover relaxing, centering and sensual properties.
Aromatherapists use spearmint to energize the mind and body. A few drops in bath water has a refreshing effect while a facial steam of spearmint oil helps cleanse and tighten pores. The aromatherapy benefits include refreshing, cooling and vitalizing properties.
Several species of evergreen conifer trees are used to produce this pleasant, balsamic, sweet, evergreen-scented essential oil. The oil is used as a fragrance for household products with other pine needle oils to produce a fresh pine scent. Applications include air fresheners, room sprays and soaps. It blends well with galbanum, rosemary and all pine needle oils. Aromatherapy benefits cover clarifying and vitalizing properties.
Tangerine oil is pressed from the peel of ripe fruit. This is orange colored oil with the vibrant fragrance of fresh tangerines. The oil is used in colognes and occasionally in perfumes. The aromatherapy benefits include cheering and uplifting properties.
- Tea Tree
The leaf of the tea tree had a long history of use by the indigenous peoples of Australia for medicinal purposes before tea tree was “discovered” by the crew of the famous English explorer James Cook. The aroma of the oil is warm and volatile. It is used to scent spicy colognes and aftershaves. It also blends well with lavandin, rosemary and nutmeg oils. The aromatherapy benefits include cleansing, purifying and uplifting properties.
- Thyme, Red
Red thyme oil is the natural essential oil produced from wild-growing thyme plants. It has an intense, sweet, herbal and spicy medicinal aroma. Both red and white thyme are used to scent soaps, colognes and aftershaves. A hint of precaution, thyme oil can be irritating to the skin and should be used cautiously. The aromatherapy benefits include cleansing, purifying and energizing.
- Thyme, White
White thyme starts out as red thyme oil that has been further refined and redistilled to remove the constituents that produce the red color. The aroma and action of white thyme oil are a bit milder than that of red thyme. Both are used to scent soaps,perfumes, colognes and aftershaves. A hint of precaution though. Thyme oil can be irritating to the skin and should be used cautiously. The aromatherapy benefits include cleansing, purifying and energizing properties.
The aroma is rich, woody, earthy and sweet but it also improves with age. Vetiver oil is used extensively in perfumery for its fixative effects as well as its fragrance. The aromatherapy benefits include supportive and grounding feelings.
It has a vanilla-like odor and is commonly used in perfumes, lotions and creams. It has the aromatherapeutic property of bring a sense of well being and it also has a warm and sweet scent which makes it ideal to wear and can also be used to scent homes and offices.
This oil was once an important perfumery and flavoring material but it has been replaced by less expensive and more reliable supplies of synthetic methyl salicylate. This essential oil is also used in toothpaste and mouthwash to promote the feeling of well-being. The aromatherapy benefits include bringing a refreshing, bracing and invigorating feeling, particularly when used as a mouthwash.
Ylang ylang oil is derived from the early morning and fresh-picked flowers of the cananga tree. The distillation process is interrupted at various points and the oil accumulates is removed. The first oil to be drawn off is the highest quality and is used for high quality oils made to exported worldwide. Ylang ylang extra has an intense floral, sweet, jasmine-like and almost narcotic aroma. The aromatherapy benefits include sensual and euphoric properties.
What a great reference for essential oils
Thank you for this amazing work!
Essential oils are great and can be used for almost everything!